Frequency

From

To

  ( Q1/2012 - Q2/2026 )

Last Updated : 30 Sep 2026 14:31(Unit: Millions of US Dollar)

  Q2/2026 pQ1/2026 pQ4/2025 pQ3/2025 pQ2/2025 pQ1/2025 p
1ASEAN (9) 2/118,054.32107,023.3096,119.1194,520.4781,012.1669,819.90
2   Brunei Darussalam23.6723.1720.1722.0821.6720.16
3   Cambodia361.41363.74363.68365.24356.76330.33
4   Indonesia542.14506.79483.61631.46629.35591.40
5   Laos166.59178.47205.23189.16175.97163.60
6   Malaysia3,388.193,400.163,349.873,977.863,925.413,963.61
7   Myanmar180.51180.44138.91204.57195.59180.61
8   Philippines263.83256.81247.74256.50258.74244.49
9   Singapore113,067.98102,053.9891,257.4788,821.4875,398.5764,277.21
10   Vietnam59.9759.6952.3952.0950.0548.46
11EU 3/59,216.6555,887.4853,079.5252,121.9347,770.0644,281.11
12   United Kingdom9,138.609,173.569,580.509,466.819,197.588,753.87
13   EU (excluding United Kingdom) 4/50,078.0546,713.9243,499.0142,655.1238,572.4835,527.23
14       Austria617.04600.83604.79599.05592.20571.85
15       Belgium746.42678.50686.05676.31667.48646.08
16       Cyprus68.1968.4068.2278.2874.9169.88
17       Denmark1,025.591,041.241,034.421,065.241,031.291,079.89
18       Finland221.03226.21232.35245.59244.24232.75
19       France4,028.264,152.544,145.644,149.884,075.423,897.62
20       Germany6,567.556,553.586,599.736,714.536,650.176,314.82
21       Ireland2,283.922,223.752,301.492,345.962,259.912,090.10
22       Italy882.63872.83888.19901.13881.64834.13
23       Luxembourg1,123.931,193.551,264.341,246.331,230.411,258.25
24       Netherlands30,820.8827,482.3324,106.7223,001.1019,328.1417,024.68
25       Spain307.30299.91282.16302.32292.90276.51
26       Sweden835.15841.74862.70898.67865.80829.79
27       Other EU550.09478.44422.15430.65377.89400.80
28Middle East 5/1,141.111,097.891,074.731,076.641,001.11937.46
29   Iran34.7638.1640.7244.9447.5048.37
30   Kuwait34.6834.4934.0133.9333.3331.39
31   Oman17.1516.6416.1815.6015.3113.96
32   Qatar25.2924.8524.0023.0222.6921.64
33   Saudi Arabia20.0619.5718.6217.0916.6315.69
34   United Arab Emirates602.59572.26572.08546.05488.00459.01
35   Other Middle East406.55391.89369.09395.98377.62347.37
36Australia2,865.732,806.272,831.302,898.572,791.952,585.70
37Bahamas209.95219.68238.77230.33230.42223.66
38Bermuda189.35195.34197.88208.71208.27201.21
39British Virgin Islands3,575.973,443.183,248.323,498.133,409.015,945.80
40Cayman Islands6,034.735,911.096,172.116,008.335,616.285,145.87
41China21,195.0720,365.4319,519.1922,086.1321,317.0419,712.97
42Hong Kong37,598.5534,137.3730,211.6829,895.8725,344.0424,113.63
43India1,139.291,124.331,044.641,153.671,141.451,088.72
44Japan100,000.4897,558.4599,699.0598,636.1997,413.5895,358.92
45Liechtenstein208.36209.42210.28203.17199.22182.97
46Mauritius3,877.513,796.725,052.085,529.885,444.593,145.54
47New Zealand144.80147.26143.04148.86145.39137.49
48Panama58.9658.1658.5494.5293.8590.17
49Russia1,136.101,142.201,109.331,156.431,141.921,089.14
50Samoa558.37542.55542.96568.21549.71506.85
51South Korea4,582.184,500.324,474.464,490.894,439.504,189.95
52Switzerland5,590.085,526.445,660.005,084.895,265.065,114.86
53Taiwan8,832.517,855.687,628.948,209.747,975.937,411.06
54United States23,712.8123,486.7023,946.3624,160.9423,452.5922,096.68
55Others6,258.346,013.375,810.626,235.595,830.275,551.83
56Total406,181.34383,048.74368,073.03368,218.21341,793.51318,931.58
Source:
Bank of Thailand
Remark:
1/ Starting 2009 and 2011, this item also includes transactions in debt securities, and trade credits between affiliated enterprises, respectively.
2/ Asean comprises 9 countries : Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Vietnam
3/ EU comprises 28 countries : Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, United, Kingdom, Cyprus, Czech, Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Bulgaria, Romania and Croatia.
4/ From January 2020 onwards, EU comprises 27 countries, and United Kingdom is excluded from the EU.
5/ Middle East countries comprises 15 countries : United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, Egypt, Israel, Iraq, Iran, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Yemen.
EC_XT_063 Foreign Direct Investment Position Classified by Country/Economic Territory 1/